present: all the justices derek rocco barnabei opinion by … · 2011. 12. 14. · derek rocco...
[…] Record Nos. 952168 and 952169

- 22 -

rationally reviewable." Again, however, Barnabei did not object

to the verdict when it was returned by the jury or when judgment

was entered thereon. Thus, this contention is procedurally

defaulted. Rule 5:25.9

E

Prior to trial, Barnabei filed a motion pursuant to Code

§ 19.2-264.3:2 to require the Commonwealth to provide notice of

any unadjudicated criminal conduct which it intended to present

in the penalty phase. Code § 19.2-264.3:2 provides, in pertinent

part, the following: Upon motion of the defendant, in any case in which

the offense for which the defendant is to be tried may be punishable by death, if the attorney for the Commonwealth intends to introduce during a sentencing proceeding held pursuant to § 19.2-264.4 evidence of defendant's unadjudicated criminal conduct, the attorney for the Commonwealth shall give notice in writing to the attorney for the defendant of such intention.