preparing for disaster protecting the most vulnerable in ...€¦ · percent of the united states...
[…] 323 See ALA. CODE § 31-9B-3 (LexisNexis Supp. 2007) (requiring that state agencies include emergency planning requirements in contracts for care of disabled).

324 See supra notes 266-67 and accompanying text (discussing states that already have such provisions).

325 42 U.S.C. § 5151(a) (2000). 326 These laws could incorporate by reference existing state laws that prohibit

discrimination based on various classifications and emphasize that the mandates apply even during emergencies. For example, all states have laws that prohibit disability-based discrimination. See supra note 228.

327 See 42 U.S.C. § 5151 (deeming compliance with Stafford Act’s anti-discrimination mandate to be “a condition of participation in the distribution of assistance or supplies under this chapter or of receiving assistance”).

328 See supra Part III. 329 Hoffman, supra note 236, at 1917, 1955-56.

Page 56: Preparing For Disaster Protecting The Most Vulnerable In ...€¦ · percent of the United States population. 16. Meanwhile, at the end of 2007, approximately 2.3 million individuals