preparing for disaster protecting the most vulnerable in ...€¦ · percent of the united states...
[…] 2 See Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, 42 U.S.C. § 247d-4(a)(3) (2006) (providing that “Secretary shall expand, enhance, and improve the capabilities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention relating to [public health emergency] preparedness”); see also Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 247d-3a (2006) (establishing grants for state and local governments to undertake activities designed to enhance public health emergency preparedness); Centers for Disease Control &