preparing for disaster protecting the most vulnerable in ...€¦ · percent of the united states...
[…] 304 6 U.S.C. § 321b(b) (2006). 305 See supra notes 260-63 and accompanying text. 306 See supra Part III.B.2. 307 Uscher-Pines et al., supra note 6, at 33. 308 Id.309 Id.310 Andrulis et al., supra note 1, at 1274 (reporting that some state and local

government agencies have also involved minority groups in discussions concerning how best to communicate with and serve particular communities in emergencies); Uscher-Pines et al., supra note 6, at 33.

311 See 6 U.S.C. § 321b(b)(3) (2006) (requiring Disability Coordinator to consult “with organizations that represent the interests and rights of individuals with disabilities about the needs of individuals with disabilities in emergency planning requirements and relief efforts”). In the case of children, undocumented persons, and prisoners, it will most likely be necessary to rely upon advocates who represent their interests rather than members of these populations themselves.