prepared by the office of the general counsel 2019 edition
[…] Example 111. A citation to a Council resolution that has been approved by operation of law

COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 2019 Edition LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL

81

9 . S TYLIS TIC CONS I DERA TIONS 9.1. Generally

• Use short, simple sentences. • Use the present tense. Note also that as a general rule of

statutory construction, "Words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present.". D.C. Official Code § 1-301.45(1).

• When possible, use the singular instead of the plural. SAY: DON'T SAY:

An employee shall… Employees shall… The Mayor may issue a grant… The Mayor may issues grants…

As a general rule of statutory construction, "[w]ords importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things." D.C. Official Code § 1-301.45(1).) • Avoid legalese. • Eliminate unnecessary words. Eliminating unnecessary words

will make the bill crisper and clearer. Also, eliminating unnecessary words will aid in interpretation.