preface to lawmaking - illinois general assembly home · pdf filethe legislative research unit...
[…] 100. 30 ILCS 500/50-13(f). 101. 30 ILCS 500/50-13(e). 102. Another section of the Illinois Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/1-

15.15) defines who is the Chief Procurement Officer for each kind of state procurement.

103. 30 ILCS 500/50-20. 104. 30 ILCS 500/50-50. 105. 30 ILCS 500/50-75(b). 106. Penalties for such misdemeanors are listed in 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55. 107. 30 ILCS 500/1-30(b). 108. 5 ILCS 420/2-101. 109. 5 ILCS 420/2-104. 110. 5 ILCS 420/2-103. The maximum fine for a petty offense is stated in

730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75. 111. 5 ILCS 420/2-110. 112. See 720 ILCS 5/33-3. 113. 720 ILCS 5/33-8. 114. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 and 5/5-4.5-50. 115. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d). 116. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(g). 117. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 and 5/5-4.5-50. 118. See 720 ILCS 5/33-2, which says in relevant part: “Any public officer,

public employee or juror who fails to report forthwith to the local State’s Attorney, or in the case of a State employee to the Department of State Police, any offer made to him in violation of Section 33-1 com-mits a Class A misdemeanor” (emphasis added). In strict usage, legisla-tors are public officers, not employees.