preface to lawmaking - illinois general assembly home · pdf filethe legislative research unit...
[…] (especially 5/33E-6). 141. These rules are in 5 ILCS 420/3-102 to 420/3-107. 142. 5 ILCS 420/3-201 to 420/3-205. 143. 5 ILCS 420/3-206. 144. 10 ILCS 5/29B-10. 145. 10 ILCS 5/29B-35. 146. 10 ILCS 5/29B-25. 147. Ill. Const., Art. 13, sec. 1. 148. People ex rel. Keenan v. McGuane, 13 Ill. 2d 520 at 534, 150 N.E.2d

168 at 176 (1958), cert. den. 358 U.S. 828, cited in People ex rel. City of Kankakee v. Morris, 126 Ill. App. 3d 722 at 725, 467 N.E.2d 589 at 592 (1984), review denied by Ill. Sup. Ct.

149. 10 ILCS 5/25-2(5) and fifth unnumbered paragraph in the section. 150. 10 ILCS 5/29-15. This section refers to “an infamous crime as such

term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963” (Ill. Rev. Stat. through 1985, ch. 38, sec. 124-1). However, that section was repealed in 1986.

151. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(b). 152. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8(d). 153. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(l) (Class 1 felony) and 5/5-4.5-35(l) (Class 2 fel-

ony). 154. Coles v. Ryan, 91 Ill.