pre-contractual obligations in france and the united states
[…] Restatement Second of Contracts §163 deals with this
particular matter.109
The misrepresentation may be fraudulent or “innocent.”110 A misrepresentation is
fraudulent “where the maker knows or believes the assertion to be false and intends to mislead
104 Id. at 131 105 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS §164 (1) provides: “if a party’s manifestation of assent is induced by either a fraudulent or a material misrepresentation by the other party upon which the recipient is justified in relying, the contract is voidable by the recipient.” See also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS §164 (2). 106 409 N.W.2d 258 (Minn. Ct. App. 1987). 107 Id. at 261 108 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-302 provides that “(1) if the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” See Waters v. Min Ltd, 587 N.E.2d 231 (1992) citing Industralease Automated & Scientific Equip. Corp. v.