pre-contractual obligations in france and the united states
[…] Rockey, 79 A.2d 255 (1951); Walker v. Saricks, 63 A.2d 9 (1949); Gianni v. Russell & Co., Inc., 126 A. 791 (1924); Speier v. Michelson, 154 A. 127 (1931); O’Brien v. O’Brien, 66 A.2d 309 (1949); Russell v. Sickles, 160 A. 610 (1932). 143 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-202 “(1) Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement by may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, usage of trade (section 1-303); and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”
28
cases, the contract written by the parties is not clear enough and needs more details to determine
the real intention of the parties. This is the reason why the Uniform Commercial Code permits
the parties to bring in any evidence of their course of dealing, course of performance, and trade