pre-contractual obligations in france and the united states
[…] However, an acceptance may be valid despite conditional language if the acceptance is clearly independent of the condition.” Id. at 165. 39 See Eliason v. Henshaw, 17 U.S. 225 (1819),this explains that an acceptance has to be made in the manner required and stipulated by the offer. The court states that “an acceptance communicated at a place different form that pointed out by the buyers, and forming a part of their proposal, imposed no obligation binding upon them, unless they had acquiesced in it, which they declined doing.”) See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-206(1)(a) “(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.” 40 Ducommun v. Johnson, 110 N.W. 2d 271 at 274 (1961). RESTATEMENT (SECOND) CONTRACTS: ACCEPTANCE BY SILENCE OR EXERCISE OF DOMINION §69 cites the cases in which the silence or inaction means acceptance. 41 Southworth v.