pre-contractual obligations in france and the united states
[…] contract is based (a sale of goods or services), and a cause (the reason why the contract is
made).44
In addition, a contract needs to have a price.45 This element remains very important in
French law. It does not matter if the price is defined or not but at least it has to have some
elements towards its determination. The price has to be designed by the parties and included in
at the time of the document (the letter) was received and to what a reasonable person would have done (and whether the intention was obvious to a reasonable person). 42 See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-204(3) which explicitly provides that “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” 43 See PAULA GILIKER, PRE-CONTRACTUAL LIABILITY IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH LAW, 3 (Kluwer Law International, 2002) “le contrat est une convention par laquelle une ou plusieurs personnes s’obligent, envers une ou plusieurs autres, à donner, à faire ou à ne pas faire quelque chose.”