pratt’s government contracting law - s government contracting law report april 2016 robert s....
[…] For the FCA’s reverse false claimprovision, as demonstrated, Congress intended a higher knowledge standardapply. This has significant practical importance in determining whether there isactual FCA liability related to the retention of an overpayment.

Knowingly and Improperly

As noted, Congress was clear that it used the standard “knowingly andimproperly” as a term of art, to proscribe conduct that is “malum in se,” or“inherently wrongful,” or “willful” and where a person “employed means that

3 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3) (“Enforcement—Any overpayment retained by a person afterthe deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment under paragraph (2) is an obligation(as defined in Section 3729(b)(3) of title 31”).

4 Id., § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(A); see also 77 Fed. Reg. 9179 (Feb. 16, 2012) (“Section 1128J of theAct provides that the terms ‘knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ have the meaning given those terms in theFalse Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729(b)(3)).