practice series
[…] jurisdiction, the Seventh Circuit noted that the counterclaim alleged no more

than a breach of contract or simple fraud claim.4 Therefore, the court held that

the “RICO theory is so feeble, so transparent an attempt to move a state-law

dispute to federal court and avoid the state statute of limitations, that it does

1 209 F.3d 648 (7th Cir. 200). 2 Id. at 650. 3 Id. at 651. 4 Id.

XI-2

not arise under federal law at all.”5 Indeed, filing a bogus RICO claim to invoke

federal jurisdiction can invite sanctions.6

§ 75 Personal Jurisdiction and Service of Process

Section 1965(b) of RICO provides that process may be served “in any

judicial district of the United States” when required by the “ends of justice.”7

Section 1965(d) allows process to be served “in any judicial district in which

such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”8

Accordingly, courts have approved nationwide service of process under both

Section 1965(b) and Section 1965(d).9 In Cory v. Aztec Steel Building, Inc., the

Tenth Circuit analyzed the cases addressing nationwide service of process