practice advisory1 august 7, 2017 strategies for …...aug 07, 2017  · practice advisory1 august...
[…] Carpenter v. Carpenter, 220 Va. 299, 302 (1979).

Page 11: PRACTICE ADVISORY1 August 7, 2017 STRATEGIES FOR …...Aug 07, 2017  · PRACTICE ADVISORY1 August 7, 2017 STRATEGIES FOR OBTAINING SIJ PREDICATE ORDERS IN VIRGINIA POST-CANALES V

11

If a docket clerk incorrectly dockets a previously filed SIJ motion under a separate docket

number, make sure to file a formal Motion to Consolidate, bringing it back under the docket

number of the custody petition. This should be done at the JDR level, but can also be done in

Circuit Court if necessary.

Parental Consent. Under Va. Code § 20-124.3, the judge “shall communicate to the

parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing. Except in cases of consent orders for

custody and visitation, this communication shall set forth the judge’s findings regarding the

relevant factors set forth in this section.” Therefore, a judge is not required to set forth

findings for each relevant best interest factor if the non-petitioning parent consents to custody or

visitation, and courts may take the position that where there is consent, there is no need to hear