practice advisory1 august 7, 2017 strategies for …...aug 07, 2017  · practice advisory1 august...
[…] recommend that the parent sign a waiver of service without including language consenting to

custody or SIJ findings of fact. A sample waiver of service is included in the appendix.

Service of Process. Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court judges will often address

service at the first appearance in the case. Attorneys should be prepared to address the manner in

which service has been accomplished.

Personal Service

For a party55 who is found within the Commonwealth, the court summons shall be served

pursuant to § 8.01-296 of the Virginia Code.56 For a party outside of the Commonwealth, for

53 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.3. 54 VA. CODE ANN. § 16.1-263(D) (“A party, other than the juvenile, may waive service of summons by written

stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing”).

55 VA. CODE ANN. §16.1-264 of the Code of Virginia refers to §16.1-263, which states that

summons are to be issued as followed: “one directed to the juvenile, if the juvenile is twelve or

more years of age, and another to at least one parent, guardian, legal custodian or other person

standing in loco parentis, and such other persons as appear to the court to be proper or necessary

parties to the proceedings.”

56 VA. CODE ANN. §16.1-264 of the Code of Virginia.

Page 13: PRACTICE ADVISORY1 August 7, 2017 STRATEGIES FOR …...Aug 07, 2017  · PRACTICE ADVISORY1 August 7, 2017 STRATEGIES FOR OBTAINING SIJ PREDICATE ORDERS IN VIRGINIA POST-CANALES V

13