practice advisory1 august 7, 2017 strategies for …...aug 07, 2017  · practice advisory1 august...
[…] Stockdale, 33 Va. App.

179, 186 (2000) (holding that the removal of the children to New Jersey would serve their best interests because of

evidence regarding the increased quality of the schools and the generally positive environment the new community

would provide).

Page 9: PRACTICE ADVISORY1 August 7, 2017 STRATEGIES FOR …...Aug 07, 2017  · PRACTICE ADVISORY1 August 7, 2017 STRATEGIES FOR OBTAINING SIJ PREDICATE ORDERS IN VIRGINIA POST-CANALES V

9

Emphasize the Necessary and Proper Clause of the Best Interest Standard (20-

124.3(10)). Under Code of Va. § 20-124.3, in determining the best interests of a child for the

purposes of custody or visitation the court shall consider ten enumerated factors. Among these

factors is a “catchall” provision, which provides that the court shall consider, “such other factors

as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.”42 It is clear from the statute that

the legislature intended for the courts to consider factors not explicitly enumerated in Code of

Va. § 20-124.3 (1)-(9) or foreseen in its child custody determinations, but nonetheless necessary

and proper to custody determinations.