practice advisory on strategies to combat … · practice advisory on strategies to combat...
[…] 279(g)(2)(C)(ii) to conclude that the child was a UC, despite the fact that his mother was in the United States and

wanted him to be released to her, based on the ORR’s determination that she was not a suitable custodian. It

35

The advocate may also consider seeking a custody re-determination before the

immigration court. Flores provides that every child in immigration custody “shall be afforded”

such a hearing.149 The advocate can argue that the child also has a right to seek a bond re-

determination before an Immigration Judge under INA § 236(a) and 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1)

(“After an initial custody determination by the district director . . . the respondent may, at any

time before an order under 8 CFR part 240 becomes final, request amelioration of the conditions

under which he or she may be released.”).150 The advocate can argue that under Flores and the

detention statutes, the client has a right to seek a bond re-determination. At the bond hearing, the

advocate can seek the minimum bond of $1,500 (assuming the client can afford a bond).