practical real estate law...chapter 10: legal aspects of real estate finance 49 usury 49 mortgage,...
[…] The short form is probably used more frequently than the long form. The real estate

Page 56: PRACTICAL REAL ESTATE LAW...CHAPTER 10: LEGAL ASPECTS OF REAL ESTATE FINANCE 49 Usury 49 Mortgage, Deed of Trust, and Security Deeds 49 Effect of a Valid Foreclosure Sale 51 CHAPTER

Copyright © 2008 Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved. 56

forms published by the State Bar of Texas use the short form acknowledgement.

Texas Property Code § 15.001 provides for electronic documents, electronic signatures,

and the recording of electronically transmitted documents.

§ 121.007. Form for Ordinary Certificate of Acknowledgment The form of an ordinary certificate of acknowledgment must be substantially as follows: "The State of ____________, "County of ____________, "Before me ____________ (here insert the name and character of the officer) on this day personally appeared ________________, known to me (or proved to me on the oath of ________________ or through __________________ (description of identity card or other document)) to be the person whose name is subscribed to the foregoing instrument and acknowledged to me that he executed the same for the purposes and consideration therein expressed. (Seal) "Given under my hand and seal of office this ________ day of ____________, A.D., ________.�

§ 121.008. Short Forms for Certificates of Acknowledgment

(a) The forms for certificates of acknowledgment provided by this section may be used as alternatives to other authorized forms.