practical guide to forming a closely-held corporation in utah
[…] California Land & Constr. Co. v. Halloran, 17 P.2d 209 (Utah 1932).

Page 15: Practical Guide to Forming a Closely-Held Corporation in Utah

202 BYU JOURNAL OF PUBLIC LAW [Volume 9

imposes fines on both the corporation and its officers and agents, and requires the courts to enjoin the foreign corporation from transacting further business until the corporation has met all the registration requirements and paid its civil penalties. 55 Nonetheless, section 16-10a-1502(b) of the Utah Code provides that "the failure of a foreign corporation to have authority to transact business in this state does not impair the validity of its corporate acts, nor does the failure prevent the corporation from defending any proceeding in this state." Courts have interpreted the predecessor of section 16-10a-1502(b) to allow non­complying foreign corporations to plead the statute of limitations. 56

This holding will most likely be valid under the current statute.