practical guide to forming a closely-held corporation in utah
[…] The Utah Code makes no reference to preemptive interests during stock redemptions. In the absence of any provision to the contrary, majority shareholders could drain capital from a company by selectively redeeming the stock of specific shareholders. To avoid this unequal treatment of shareholders, when drafting articles of incorporation one should consider adding a clause allowing all shareholders to participate proportionally in any stock redemption. This "reverse preemptive right" would protect minority interests. 114

14. Will voting for directors be cumulative or straight?

Section 16-10a-721(1) of the Utah Code provides that "each [whole] outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote ... on each matter voted on at a shareholder meeting, "115 unless (1) the articles of incorporation provide otherwise; (2) the shares have been redeemed; or (3) the shares are owned by a second corporation and the first corporation owns a majority of the shares entitled to vote for the directors of the second corporation. 116 An