por: 06/29/2015 - 12/31/2016 adcvdopsii: djg/mvt date: … · 2018-10-10 · 2 october 9, 2018.2...
[…] Page 12: POR: 06/29/2015 - 12/31/2016 ADCVDOpsII: DJG/MVT DATE: … · 2018-10-10 · 2 October 9, 2018.2 Also in May 2018, Commerce conducted verification of APRIL and the Government of Indonesia

12

Commerce’s Position: We agree with the petitioners and excluded IHM’s sales from RAPP’s sales denominators in our subsidy calculations for the final results. Section 351.525(b)(6)(iv) of Commerce’s regulations provides that:

If there is cross-ownership between an input supplier and a downstream producer, and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, the Secretary will attribute subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations (excluding the sales between the two corporations).

In this case, IHM and RAPP are cross owned, and IHM supplied inputs to RAPP in the form of pulpwood, which are primarily dedicated to the production of the downstream products. However, RAPP is not an input supplier to IHM, and IHM is not a pulp or paper producer.