por: 06/29/2015 - 12/31/2016 adcvdopsii: djg/mvt date: … · 2018-10-10 · 2 october 9, 2018.2...
[…] There is no evidence suggesting that the BRI loan is export contingent.44

If Commerce were to apply AFA to SVI’s loan, it should instead apply the 0.65 percent rate calculated for the Two-Step Loan Program in CTL Steel Plate, because this preferential lending program has the highest calculated rate for such Indonesian programs and consists of loans with similar timing terms as the BRI loan.45

Petitioners’ Rebuttal Brief

The information on the record regarding SVI’s loan is not sufficient to allow Commerce to evaluate whether it was provided on commercial terms.46

Commerce’s Position: Based on the facts of this record, we find that use of AFA under section 776 of the Act is not warranted with respect to the loan from BRI to SVI. Under section 351.505(a)(2)(ii) of Commerce’s regulations, “the Secretary will treat a loan from a government-owned bank as a commercial loan, unless there is evidence that the loan from a government-owned bank is provided on non-commercial terms or at the direction of the government.” APRIL’s questionnaire response contains SVI’s financial statements, which identify the loan in question.47 Further, the information on the record indicates that BRI is a Persero bank, which the GOI defines as a “State-Owned Limited Liability Company” whose capital is divided into shares where