popular government [serial]...iii.registration—thevotermustbe"legallyregis- tered."10...
[…] Mat-thews invalidating a warrant issued

by a police desk officer attached to

the Raleigh Police Department. Asthe opinion in the case is a far-

reaching one that will affect the

administration of justice in a num-ber of counties in North Carolina,

this memorandum will treat the

more important points raised andattempt to anticipate the effect of

the case on criminal procedure.

Counties Under the NewCourt System Not Affected

It should be made clear from the

first that the twenty-two counties

under the new court system are in

no way affected by the decision in

State v. Matthews. G.S. 7A-274

provides:

The power of mayors, law en-

forcement officers, and other per-

sons not officers of the General

Court of Justice to issue arrest,

search, or peace warrants, or to

set bail, is terminated in any dis-

trict court district upon the es-

tablishment of a district court

therein.

The decision, at least as to law en-

forcement officers, merely hastens

an event that would have taken

place in every county in the state

by the first Monday in Decemberof 1970 at the latest.