politically motivated bar discipline
[…] That protection likely extends to prohibit the employer from making a bar ethics complaint, but that issue, the statute’s explicit protection, is largely outside the scope of this Article. For the issues discussed in this Article, the statute occupies the place of other law that permits disclosure of client confidences. 230. 5 U.S.C. § 1201 (2000) (“The Congress finds that—(1) Federal employees who make disclosures described in section 2302(b)(8) of title 5, United States Code, serve the public interest . . . .”).

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol83/iss3/2

Page 38: Politically Motivated Bar Discipline

p725 Moliterno book pages.doc11/29/2005 2005] POLITICALLY MOTIVATED BAR DISCIPLINE 761