policy procedure manual - ky chfschapter 7 assessment 67 7.1 five area assessment (5aa) 67 7.2...
[…] Provide the parent with a Notice of Action (FS-9), indicating that the POE refuses to evaluate the child due to the lack of confirmed hearing status. Also provide the parent with the Parent’s Rights in Kentucky’s Early Intervention System: First Steps brochure. On the Transition/Exit Screen in TOTS enter the Exit/Close date and select “Parent Withdraw” from the Exit/Close Reason drop-down menu.

6.5 (4) Referrals from CCSHCN to First Steps

CCSHCN is required to refer all infants with hearing loss to First Steps per KRS 211.647 (6). The statute states, “(6) If the audiological evaluation performed by the commission contains evidence of a hearing loss, within forty-eight (48) hours the commission shall: (a) Contact the attending physician and parents and provide information to the parents in an accessible format as supplied by the Kentucky Commission on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing; and (b) Make a referral to the Kentucky Early Intervention System Point of Entry in the service area of the child’s residence for services under KRS 200.664.”

6.5 (4) (a) Referrals for Children with Established Risk Condition Significant hearing loss is an Established Risk Condition and defined as twenty-five (25) dB or greater in the better ear.