policy for the assessment of civil administrative ... · policy for the assessment of civil...
[…] the two axes on the matrix. The vertical “gravity-of-offense” axis is split into four or six
different “offense levels,” depending on the applicable statute, with increasing penalties as the
gravity of a violation becomes more significant. The horizontal “degree of culpability” axis is
split into four levels of increasing mental culpability, depending on whether the violation was the
5 Capturing the proceeds of unlawful activity and a violator’s economic benefit is a well-accepted approach reflected
in both NOAA regulations and case law. See 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b) (“A civil penalty may be increased . . . for
commercial violators, to make a civil penalty more than a cost of doing business. . . .”); In re Pesca Azetca, S.A. de
C.V (F/V AZETCA 1),2009 WL 3721029 (NOAA 2009), subsequently affirmed by the Administrator, 2010 WL
1676739 (a sanction amount should be large enough to alter the economic calculus that might lead Respondents and