policy for the assessment of civil administrative ... · policy for the assessment of civil...
[…] cooperates with the investigation or, alternatively, whether the violator
attempts to avoid detection, interferes with an investigation, lies, or
participates in other obstructive activity; and
3Notably, NOAA regulations generally require that NOAA consider these factors when determining the proper
penalty to assess. See 15 CFR § 904.108(a) (“Factors to be taken into account in assessing a civil penalty,
depending on the statute in question,” include the “gravity of the alleged violation [and] the respondent 's degree of
culpability…”). See also 16 U.S.C. § 1858, Section 308 (“In determining the amount of [the] penalty, the Secretary
shall take into account the . . . gravity of the prohibited acts committed [and] . . . with respect to the violator, the
degree of culpability . . .”).
4 Where a violation is not listed in the schedules, or where the violation is of a statute for which no schedule has
been developed, the attorney determines the offense level by using the offense level of a similar listed violation. If