policy for the assessment of civil administrative ... · policy for the assessment of civil...
[…] a. The alleged violator’s history of prior offenses; and
b. Such other matters as justice may require, including:
i. The conduct of the alleged violator after the violation – whether the violator
self-reports, makes a good faith effort to come into compliance promptly, or
cooperates with the investigation or, alternatively, whether the violator
attempts to avoid detection, interferes with an investigation, lies, or
participates in other obstructive activity; and
3Notably, NOAA regulations generally require that NOAA consider these factors when determining the proper
penalty to assess. See 15 CFR § 904.108(a) (“Factors to be taken into account in assessing a civil penalty,
depending on the statute in question,” include the “gravity of the alleged violation [and] the respondent 's degree of
culpability…”). See also 16 U.S.C. § 1858, Section 308 (“In determining the amount of [the] penalty, the Secretary