policies and procedurespolicies and procedures updated: december 2019 – version 5.3 4 of 126 vcf...
[…] Where survivor benefits being paid to a disabled child may continue after age 18 but are subject to evaluation for continuing disability, the Special Master has discretion not to deduct them to extent they cannot be determined with reasonable certainty.

Any changes in entitlement to survivor benefits, such as a determination of continuing disability at age 18, should be reported on the “Collateral Offset Update Form” found under “Forms and Resources” on the VCF website.

d. Public Safety Officers’ Benefits (“PSOB”): Congress amended the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act (42 U.S.C. § 3796) to provide that the benefits paid under the Act “shall be in addition to any other benefit that may be due from any other source, except . . . payments under the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001 . . .” Therefore, if PSOB has paid a benefit to the eligible victim, then the VCF will offset this amount. As shown in Table 7 on page 55, PSOB benefits are offset against the total award, including non-economic loss, whether they were awarded for death or disability.