policies and procedurespolicies and procedures updated: december 2019 – version 5.3 4 of 126 vcf...
[…] b. Benefits that may be subject to liens:

Some Workers’ Compensation laws, both domestic and foreign, contain provisions that would allow the insurance carrier to assert a lien against an award issued from the VCF. For those who receive Workers’ Compensation benefits from New York State, New York amended its Workers’ Compensation statute in 2002 to prohibit insurance carriers from asserting liens against awards from the VCF. Specifically, the NY Workers’ Compensation law, Section 29(1-b) provides as follows:

“1-b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the state insurance fund, if compensation and/or medical benefits be payable therefrom, or otherwise the person, association, corporation, insurance carrier or statutory fund liable for the payment of such compensation and/or medical benefits: (a) shall not have a lien on the proceeds of any award from the September eleventh victim compensation fund of two thousand one established pursuant to title IV of the federal air transportation safety and system stabilization act, public law 107-42, as amended; and (b) shall not terminate or reduce such compensation and/or medical benefits based upon the submission of a claim for an award from such federal fund, and/or the waiver or compromise of any cause of action resulting from such submission.”

As a result of this amendment, if a victim or family member of a decedent has received, or is entitled to receive, payments from the New York State Workers’ Compensation Board related to an eligible condition, in general, the VCF will offset those payments.