pls 502 public human resources...
[…] The Human Resources Director or designee may request certification of the reasons for the employee’s failure to return to work.

Smallpox Vaccination Leave The following provisions apply to employees who suffer adverse medical reactions due to having had a work-related smallpox vaccination or having been exposed to an employee who has had a work-related smallpox vaccination, as covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act.1

1 Workers’ Compensation Act, G. S. § 97-53 (29): “Infection with smallpox, infection with vaccinia, or any adverse medical reaction when the infection or adverse reaction is due to the employee receiving in employment vaccination against smallpox incident to the Administration of Smallpox Countermeasures by Health Professionals, section 304 of the Homeland Security Act…(to be codified at 42 U. S. C. § 233), or when the infection or adverse medical reaction is due to the employee being exposed to another employee vaccinated as described in this subdivision.”

Page 13: PLS 502 Public Human Resources Administrationpeople.uncw.edu/imperialm/UNCW/PLS_502/PLS_502_Exercise_Polic… · PLS 502 Public Human Resources Administration Exercise: Policy and

MECKLENBURG COUNTY HUMAN RESOURCES POLICY & PROCEDURE MANUAL

SECTION II. BENEFITS POLICY JULY 1994

60