pllc dennis j. whittlesey (pro hac vice) tel:...
[…] The Lease does not provide for resolution of lease disputes in CRIT Tribal Court

pursuant 25 C.F.R. § 162.612. The amended Leasing Regulations at 25 CFR part 162 (2001),

unlike its predecessor 25 CFR part 131 which was in effect when the Lease was executed, permit

a lease to provide for negotiated remedies in the event of a lease violation. 25 CFR § 162.612(a).

But Section 162.612(b) confirms that any negotiated remedies must be provided for in a lease

and are in addition to the Secretarial enforcement authorized by Part 162. Section 162.612(c)

states that "a lease may provide for lease disputes to be resolved in tribal court or any other court

of competent jurisdiction" but adds that the BIA is not bound by agreements as to forum by the

parties to a lease. Significantly, the regulations authorizing negotiated remedies to be provided

for in a lease did even not exist when the Lease was executed and 25 CFR part 131 contains no

such provision.