pllc dennis j. whittlesey (pro hac vice) tel:...
[…] agency action. Sierra Club v. Thomas, 828 F.2d 783, 793 (D.C. Cir. 1987) ("agency inaction

may represent effectively final agency action that the agency has not franldy acknowledged:

when administrative inaction has precisely the same impact on the rights of the parties as denial

of relief, an agency cannot preclude judicial review by casting its decision in the form of inaction

rather than in the form of an order denying relief').

Inaction by the Secretary and the BIA was the focus of the 25 CFR Appeal. Following

the adjudicated principle that inaction can equal action, 25 CFR § 2.8 provides that any "person

or persons whose interests are adversely affected, or whose ability to protect such interests is

impeded by the failure of an official to act on a request to the official, can make the official's

inaction the subject of appeal" (emphasis supplied).

Had Defendants even scanned the 25 CFR Appeal which is at Docket #26 herein and,

thus, at their fingertips, they would have known that the 25 CFR Appeal went exclusively to the