pllc dennis j. whittlesey (pro hac vice) tel:...
[…] default remains uncured for 15 days after notice from the Secretary, then the Secretary and not

CRIT may take one of the two actions available for default.11

6. The Eviction Ordinance mandates the forum, process and substantiveprocedure for eviction actions all of which clearly conflict with theLease and leasing regulations and thus substantially alter the Lease aswell as Plaintiffs' legal right to due process.

In any event, a decision or enforcement action by the Secretary under the Lease would be

subject to the appeal under 25 CFR part 2. See 25 CFR § 131.14, as amended by 25 CFR

§ 162.113 (2001) ("appeals from decisions by the BIA under this part may be taken pursuant to

25 CFR part 2"). The final agency actions resulting from a Secretarial decision on appeal would

be subject to judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551, et

seq. In direct contrast and contradiction, the Eviction Ordinance only provides for Tribal Court