pllc dennis j. whittlesey (pro hac vice) tel:...
[…] 21

Page 22: PLLC Dennis J. Whittlesey (Pro Hac Vice) Tel: 202-659-6928sct.narf.org/documents/waterwheelvlarance/az_dist_ct... · 2017. 9. 20. · Parker, AZ 85344 Tel: 928-669-6565 E-mail•

Defendants contend that 25 CFR § 162.109(b) makes tribal law applicable to the Lease

(Resp. at 17), but they fail to recognize that the regulations provide an exception for leases

executed prior to the promulgation of the new leasing regulations and that exception controls

here. Indeed, 25 CFR § 162.100(c) makes clear that the regulations apply to all leases in effect

when the regulations are promulgated, but cautions that "unless otherwise agreed by the parties,

these regulations will not affect the validity or terms of any existing lease." As mentioned

throughout Plaintiffs' filing in this matter, Lease Section 34 provides that tribal laws, regulations

and ordinances enacted subsequent to the Lease's execution that would alter or change the terms

of the Lease are only applicable if agreed to in writing by Water Wheel.