pleading wizard - angelfire overview/pitchers... · web viewthat defect cannot be gotten rid of...
[…] Washington Ins. Co. v. Price (1823) 1 Hopk. 1.

"The state is bound to furnish every litigant not only an impartial judge, but one who has not, by any act of his, justified a doubt of his impartiality." Moers v. Gilbert, (1941) 175 Misc. 733, 25 N.Y.S.2d 114, affirmed 261 App.Div. 957, 27 N.Y.S.2d 425, 426, Appeal den. 261 App.Div. 1074, 27 N.Y.S.2d 783.

36.) The right to public trial is clear and concisely protected by the Constitution of the State of California, Article I, Section 15 to wit: “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial, etc.” [pertinent part].