planning board resource book
[…] Planning boards are required to adopt a master plan in accordance with M.G.L. c.

41 § 81D; however, a municipality that does not adopt a master plan faces no legal consequences.

§ 81D lays out the topics that must be included in a master plan. The required topics are: o Goals & Policies o Land Use o Housing o Economic Development o Natural & Cultural Resources

o Open Space & Recreation o Public Services & Facilities o Circulation o Implementation

Other than addressing the required topics, there is no required format for a master

plan. § 81D provides that “such plan shall be a statement, through text, maps, illustrations or other forms of communication that is designed to provide the basis for decision making regarding the long term physical development of the municipality.” Thus, planning boards have wide latitude as to the complexity and contents of its master plan.

Page 26

Page 29: Planning Board Resource Book

PLANNING

A master plan is adopted by a majority vote of the planning board.