planned parenthood federal of america, et al. v. center
[…] ia
the Copyright Office under 17 U.S.C. § 407(a)(1) to fully benefit from the protections of the
Copyright Act. They have not raised this issue before. Daleiden argues that under Section 201(e)
of the Copyright Act, his rights to the recordings and his ability to make derivative works
therefrom are protected and cannot be infringed by the requested injunction.22
NAF does not dispute that the audio recordings Daleiden took could theoretically possess
the minimal degree of creativity required to be copyrightable or that Daleiden could theoretically
be considered the “author” of the recordings.23 Instead, it argues that its contract rights trump
potential Copyright Act rights. See 17 U.S.C. § 301 (“(b) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any
rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to . . . (3) activities
violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the
general scope of copyright as specified by section 106”); see also Altera Corp. v. Clear Logic,
Inc., 424 F.3d 1079, 1089 (9th Cir. 2005) (“Most courts have held that the Copyright Act does not
preempt the enforcement of contractual rights.”). The relevant contract rights are the CAs and