plaintiffs’ co-lead counsel * additional counsel listed on...
[…] review. (Id. ¶ 27.)

Finally, the deadline for opt-outs and objections is October 7, 2019. Thus far, 2

Settlement Class members have opted out and none have objected. (Id. ¶ 34.) Plaintiffs

will submit updated information regarding the final reaction of Class Members and

respond to objections (if any) in their reply brief that is due on October 21, 2019.

III. ARGUMENT The Class Action Fairness Act Notice Requirement Has Been Satisfied

A court is precluded from granting final approval of a class action settlement until

the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) notice requirements are met. 28 U.S.C. §

1715(d) (“An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may be issued earlier

than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the

appropriate State officials are served with the notice required under [28 U.S.C. §

1715(b)].”).

On June 14, 2019, Epiq sent out notices to 112 officials, including the Attorneys

General of each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia and the United States

Territories, State Insurance Commissioners, the Attorney General of the United States, the