plaintiff’s motion for class certification...
[…] of proceeds paid to the third party.” Naylor Farms, Inc. v. Anadarko OGC Co., No. CIV-

08-668-R, 2011 WL 7053787 (W.D. Okla. July 14, 2011), recons. on other grounds, 2011

WL 7053791 (W.D. Okla. Sept. 14, 2011). Oklahoma law on the implied duty to market

controls each Class Member’s claim—whether brought separately or in a class action.

obsolete and statutorily wrong before it was even issued as the Oklahoma Legislature codified the implied duty to market for the benefit of forced pooled royalty owners two months earlier. 52 O.S. § 87.1(e) (effective May 8, 2012) (stating that forced-pool mineral interest owners “shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially recognized implied covenant to market.”) This either confirmed what the law always was, or at the very least, after the effective date, provides that the pooled royalty owners are owed the same duty as those that are leased.