plaintiffs’ memorandum of law in...
[…] established for over a century. They embrace that they are state actors, but claim entitlement to

dismissal on the bizarre theory that they were not acting under color of state law. They assert

that the policy at issue is “rational,” but ignore controlling Second Circuit authority making clear

that rational basis review does not apply.

Defendants’ motion should be swiftly rejected. There is no question that

Plaintiffs have stated a viable claim for relief, and that Defendants are not entitled to judgment as

a matter of law at the pleading stage.

FACTS

New York Election Law § 1-104(b) defines a “party” as “any political

organization which at the last preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes

for its candidate for governor.”

Whether a political party achieves full-fledged “party” status is particularly

important because only full-fledged “parties” are guaranteed placement on the ballot. Parties

that did not reach the 50,000 vote threshold in the most recent gubernatorial race are considered