plaintiff's attack on garlock re evidence was in public domain
[…] June 22, 2004) (finding invoices properly admitted under the business records exception in

section 1271); Carver & Assocs. v. Anjani Invs., Inc., 2005 WL 2338680 (Cal. Ct. App. Sept. 26,

2005) (finding that invoices prepared in the ordinary course of business satisfied section 1271);

Exclusive Florists, Inc. v. Kahn, 95 Cal. Rptr. 325 (Ct. App. 1971) (noting that purchase orders

were business records under section 1271). Because at the time of the documents were

more than 30 years old, they would also have qualified for admission into evidence as “ancient

writings.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1331.

The depositions would also likely be admissible. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1292 (evidence of

former testimony is admissible if the declarant is unavailable, the former testimony is offered in

a civil action, and “[t]he issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding in which the

former testimony was given had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an

interest and motive similar to that which the party against whom the testimony is offered has at

the hearing”). See also Heisch v. Allied Packing & Supply Inc., 2013 WL 8103844 (Cal. Super.

Ct. Aug. 30, 2013) (finding that defendant established deposition was admissible because the

deponent was unavailable and that the plaintiffs in the prior case had an opportunity to cross-