place-based national forest legislation & agreements · place-based bills and agreements are a...
[…] Unlike other federal land laws and regulations, the O&C Act includes specific but contested language pertaining to community stability. Classified lands shall be:

managed…for permanent forest production, and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the principal [sic] of sustained yield for the purpose of providing a permanent source of timber supply, protecting watersheds, regulating stream flow, and contributing to the economic stability of local communities and industries, and providing recreational facilities. 43 U.S.C. §1181a.

Once sustained yield is determined, the Act also requires timber from O&C Lands to be sold

annually at “not less than one-half billion board measure, or not less than the annual sustained yield capacity when the same has been determined and declared…or so much thereof as can be sold at reasonable prices on a normal market.” 43 U.S.C. §1181a.