pipeline complaint - typepad
[…] Contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. Const., art VI.

Case 2:15-cv-00054-JAW Document 1 Filed 02/06/15 Page 21 of 35 PageID #: 21

Page 22: Pipeline Complaint - Typepad

 

{W4705470.1} 22

66. The United States Department of Transportation regulates pipeline safety under

the Pipeline Safety Act (“PSA”), 49 U.S.C. §§ 60101 et seq., and 49 C.F.R. Part 195.

67. The purpose of the PSA is to “provide adequate protection against risks to life and

property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities,” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1), and

49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) provides that “[a] State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety

standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.”

68. 49 C.F.R. Part 195, app. A provides that the PSA “leaves to exclusive Federal

regulation and enforcement the ‘interstate pipeline facilities,’ those used for the pipeline

transportation of hazardous liquids in interstate or foreign commerce.”