[physicians - november 1, 1993] the corporate practice...
[…] WASHINGTON

Statutes

RCW 18.71.021 (prohibiting the unlicensed practice of medicine) RCW 18.100 (Professional Service Corporation Act)

Cases

Morelli v. Elsar , (Wash. (1988)) 110 W.2d 555, 756 P.2d 129 (partnership agreement between physician and non-physician to operate a medical clinic illegal because it placed control of the clinic with partners not licensed to practice medicine)

WEST VIRGINIA

Statutes

§30-3-15(b) (authorizing medical corporations) (“A medical corporation may practice medicine and surgery only through individual physicians duly licensed to practice medicine and surgery in the state...but such physicians...may be employees rather than shareholders of such corporation.... Nothing contained in this article is meant or intended to change in any way the rights, duties, privileges, responsibilities, and liabilities incident to the physician-patient...relationship, nor is it meant or intended to change in any way the personal character of the physician-patient...relationship.”)

Cases

See Eisensmith v. Buhl Optical Co. , (1934) 115 W. Va. 776, 178 S.E. 695 (statute forbidding a licensed optometrist from practicing under a name other than his own prohibited the practice of optometry by a corporation through a licensed optometrist);

AG Opinion

46 Op.