Philosophy Qs

Download Philosophy Qs

Post on 22-Nov-2014

104 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

<p>1 The founder of phenomenology is A) E.Husserl B) I.Kant C) G.Hegel D) B.Russel E) A.Komte answer = A 2 Philosophy is A) One of the types of outlooks about world, human being and the place of human in world B) Form of religious activity C) Doctrine of beauty D) Doctrine of Being. E) Doctrine about right behavior, morality, justice answer = A 3. Outlook is ...: A) Doctrine of beauty. B) System of norms, values and stereotypes in a cultural-historical epoch. C) Gilosoism system. D) Doctrine of materialism. E) Idealistic form of cognition. answer = B 4 The founder of deconstructivism: ) B.Russel. ) I.Kant. ) M. Heidegger. D) J.-P. Sartre. ) J. Derrida. answer = E 5 Phenomenological reduction is a continuation of the determination of consciousness as a transcendental subject, which begins in philosophy of...: A) B.Russel. B) J. Derrida. C) R.Descartes. D) G.Hegel. E) X. Ortega-i-Gasset. answer = C 6 Which direction is the 20th century was engaged in philosophy of language? A) Phenomenology. B) Pragmatism</p> <p>Hermeneutics Analitical philosophy. E) Ontology. answer = DC) D)</p> <p>7 What book did Descartes count as a main instruction for development human mind? A) Critique of pure reason. B) Either-or. C) Discourse on the Method. D) Critique of Practical Reason. E) Critique of Judgment. answer = C 8 Lack of Judgement is the stupidity of the mind. This is the words of... ) B.Russel. ) J. Derrida. ) M. Heidegger. D) J.-P. Sartre. ) I.Kant. answer = E 9 The founder of pragmatism is... A) Ludwig Josef Johann Wittgenstein. B) Franz Brentano. C) St. Albert. D) St.Aquinas. E) Charles Sanders Peirce. answer = E 10 The author of The Phenomenology of Spirit: A) St. Albert. B) J. Dewey C) G.Hegel D) Socrates E) Protagoras answer = C 11 The translation of the word axiology: A) Pantheism. B) Doctrine of significance and values. C) Cosmo centrism. D) Love Theo. E) Love Humanity. answer = B</p> <p>12 The word Epoch in the philosophy of Husserl is translated from Greek as: A) Suspension, abstinence B) Warrior C) Judgement. D) Humanity. E) Love. answer = A 13 Transcendental unity of apperception is one of the important categories in philosophy of? A) I.Kant B) E.Husserl C) M.Heidegger D) B.Spinoza D.Hume E) D.Hume answer = A 14 Who was teacher of E.Husserl who used the term of intentionality? A) D.Hume. B) D.Hume. C) F.Brentano. D) J.-P.Sartre E) Protagoras. answer = C 15 How do we come to infer a connection between cause and effect in Humes mind? A) Demonstrative reasoning. B) Moral reasoning. C) Habit. D) A gift from the gods. E) Common sense. answer = C 16 Who is the ultimate judge of what is right and what is wrong in human moral practice, according to Hume? A) Society as a whole. B) Each individual on his or her own. C) God. D) There is no rational ground for moral judgment. E) State. answer = A 17 How do humans differ from animals in Humes view?</p> <p>A) Humans do not rely on instinct. B) Humans can infer necessary connections between events by means of reason. C) Humans learn from experience. D) Humans are very good at drawing general inferences from experience. E) Humans are cleverer. answer = D 18 The meaning of the notion of ALETEIA in Greek philosophy: A) Cognition. B) Feeling. C) Human. D) Truth, unconcealment. E) Cleverer. answer = D 19 The object of philosophy is: A) Cognition process. B) World in whole and the place of man in this world. C) Human being. D) Truth, unconcealment. E) Mind. answer = B 20 The main parts of philosophy: A) Ontology, epistemology, ethics, aesthetics. B) This world. C) History, methodology. D) Geometry, algebra, analytics. E) Economy, ecology. answer = A 21 The meaning of the notion of EPISTEME in Greek philosophy: A) Process. B) Place. C) Being. D) Truth. E) Knowledge. answer = E 22 The meaning of the notion of DOXA in Greek philosophy: A) Conflict. B) War. C) History. D) Struggle. E) Teaching, opinion.</p> <p>answer = E 23 The meaning of the notion of ARCHE in Greek philosophy: A) Love wisdom. B) Peace. C) Progress. D) The principle united all existing things. E) Philosophical problem. answer = D 24 Epistemology is: A) A study of nature, origin and limits of human knowledge. B) Love wisdom. C) Religion. D) Branch of art. E) Mathematical discipline. answer = A 25 Ethic is: A) A study of nature, origin and limits of human cognition. B) Love wisdom. C) A philosophical study of principles, moral and human behavior. D) Branch of physics. E) World religion. answer = C 26 Aesthetics is: A) A study of nature, origin and limits of human cognition. B) Philosophy as a system. C) A philosophical study of principles, moral and human behavior. D) A philosophical study that researches the sphere of artistic activity and its principles. E) One of the directions of Buddhism. answer = D 27 Who first introduce the word philosophy? A) Parmenides. B) Zeno Eley. C) Socrates. D) Pythagoras. E) Democritus. answer = D 28 Thales postulated that the primary substance is: A) Moisture, water.</p> <p>B) Air. C) Ground. D) The heaven. E) Fire. answer = A 29 Anaximander defined the primary substance as: A) Wind B) Air. C) Ground. D) Apeiron. E) Fire. answer = D 30 Anaximenes found the primary substance in: A) Number B) Air. C) Ground. D) Apeiron. E) Fire . answer = B 31 Who defined ARCHE as fire: A) Parmenides. B) Heraclitus of Ephesus. C) Xenon Eley. D) Pythagoras. E) Democritus. answer = B 32 Who is the author of this statement: Its impossible to enter the same river twice? A) Parmenides. B) Democritus. C) Xenon Eley. D) Pythagoras . E) Heraclitus of Ephesus. answer = E 33 Who said that: Good and evil are the same? A) Heraclitus of Ephesus. B) Plato. C) Xenon Eley.</p> <p>D) Pythagoras. E) Socrates. answer = A 34 Who is the author of this statement: Nature loves to conceal herself? A) Heraclitus of Ephesus. B) Plato. C) Aristotle. D) Pythagoras. E) Socrates. answer = A 35 What Greek school saw ARCHE in number and numerical relations? A) Lyceum. B) Academy. C) Pythagorean. D) Eley. E) Millet. answer = C 36 Who is the founder of Eleatic school? A) Parmenides. B) Cicero. C) Thales. D) Pythagoras. E) Socrates. answer = A 37 The author of famous paradoxes (apories) is A) Parmenides. B) Cicero. C) Thales. D) Pythagoras . E) Zeno of Elea. answer = E 38 Zeno of Elea developed paradoxes (apories) against A) Love. B) Motion and plurality. C) Kindness. D) Evil. E) God wisdom. answer = B</p> <p>39 Who introduce a separate, immaterial, creating principle in Greek philosophy? A) Parmenides. B) Cicero. C) Thales . D) Anaxagoras. E) Zeno of Elea. answer = D 40 What did Sophists teach? A) How to love each other? B) How to recognize each other? C) How to get ahead in the world?. D) Evil. E) God wisdom. answer = C 41 Who said that: Man is a measure of all things? A) Parmenides. B) Protagoras. C) Thales. D) Anaxagoras. E) Zeno of Elea. answer = B 42 Socratess main interest in philosophy was A) Ethics. B) Ontology. C) Physics. D) Epistemology. E) Rationalism. answer = A 43 The Socratic main value was formulated as A) Virtue is religion. B) Virtue is arts. C) Virtue is knowledge. D) Virtue is war. E) Virtue is interests. answer = C 44 So, according to Heidegger, metaphysics is A) Inquiry beyond or over beings.</p> <p>B) The desire for evil. C) Struggle of opposites. D) War of the Worlds. E) Almighty's will. answer = A 45 Characteristics of das Man are, according to Heidegger A) Inquiry beyond or over beings. B) Curiosity and idle talk. C) Struggle of opposites. D) Availability problems. E) Almighty's will. answer = B 46 Heidegger considers man as A) Inquiry beyond or over beings. B) Curiosity and idle talk. C) Da-Sein (being here). D) Global problems. E) Will of the world. answer = C 47 The main work of Heidegger: A) Phenomenology of Spirit. B) Critique of practical reason. C) Critique of pure reason. D) Being and time. E) World as perception. answer = D 48 According to Existentialism, existence is always A) Phenomenological being. B) Rational being. C) Critical being. D) Primordial being. E) Individual being. answer = E 49 According to Kierkegaard, the third existential sphere is A) Phenomenological sphere. B) Rational sphere. C) Critical sphere. D) Religious sphere. E) Individual sphere. answer = D</p> <p>50 According to Camus, what is the only truly serious philosophical problem? A) What is being? B) Is life worth or not worth living? C) Who is man? D) What is religion? E) What is truth? answer = B 51 The main topic of The Myth of Sisyphus: A) What is being? B) Sense of God C) Who is subject? D) What is religion? E) Sense of absurdity, nonsense answer = E 52 One of the famous Camuss work: A) Critique of practical reason B) Critique of pure reason C) Being and time D) The myth of Sisyphus E) Sense of absurdity, nonsense answer = D 53 One of the principal French existentialist: A) David Hume B) Rene Descartes C) Albert Camus D) Francis Bacon E) Martin Heidegger answer = C 54 Why did Zarathustra leave the mountains? A) To love himself B) Because he is weary of his wisdom, like the bee that has gathered too much honey; he needs hands outstretched to take it C) Because he has vicious nature D) Because he knew the essence of nature E) Because he knew the essence of religion answer = B 55 The greatest and most famous Nietzsches work is A) Thus Spoke Zarathustra B) Critique of practical reason</p> <p>C) Beyond Good and Evil D) The myth of Sisyphus E) Being and time answer = A 56 Nietzsche often identified life itself with an instinct for growth and durability. Later this concept was called A) Will to life B) Will to power C) Good and Evil D) The myth on religion E) Being of human answer = B 57 The famous Nietzsches phrase God is dead means the triumph of A) Will to life B) Power of religion C) Nihilism/meaningless D) Conservatism E) Being of nature answer = C 58 Hegels greatest works are A) Will to power B) Critique of practical reason C) Nihilism D) The Phenomenology of Spirit E) Being and time answer = D 59 Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel belongs to A) Philosophy of the Middle times B) Philosophy of the New time C) Nihilism of XVIII century D) Conservatism of XVII century E) German classical philosophy answer = E 60 In his Critique of Practical Reason Kant formulated the Categorical imperative: A) Act only on that maxim through which you can at the same time will that become a universal law B) Operates only according to falsehood C) Operates only according to feeling D) Operates only according to perception</p> <p>E) Operates only according to contemplation answer = A 61 In his Critique of Practical Reason Kant considered the ideas of A) Mind and cognition B) God, freedom and immortality C) Aesthetics and Beauty D) Power and authority E) Perception and contemplation answer = B 62 In metaphysics, Kant claimed, the situation is reverse. Reason, in its attempt to reach absolute truth, comes to A) Aesthetics and Beauty B) God, freedom and immortality C) Antinomies D) Power and authority E) Perception and contemplation answer = C 63 The basic problem arises, according to Kant, in three fields: A) Aesthetics B) Theology C) Religion, belief D) Math, physics, metaphysics E) Geography answer = D 64 The basic problem, as Kant formulated it in his Critique of Pure Reason, is to determine: A) How is Aesthetics possible? B) How is Theology possible? C) How is Religion possible? D) How is Math possible? E) How is a priory synthetic judgment possible? answer = E 65 A posteriori means A) After experience B) Before experience C) Before Antinomies D) Before authority E) After contemplation answer = A</p> <p>66 A priori means A) After experience B) Before experience C) Before Antinomies D) Before authority E) After contemplation answer = B 67. Immanuel Kant was born in A) 1834 B) 1804 C) 1724 D) 1859 E) 1700 answer = C 68 The first Kants greatest work is A) Will to power B) Critique of practical reason C) The Phenomenology of Spirit D) The Critique of Pure Reason E) Being and time answer = D 69 The second Kants greatest work is A) Will to power B) Critique of practical reason C) The Phenomenology of Spirit D) The Critique of Pure Reason E) Being and time answer = B 70 The third Kants greatest work is A) Will to power B) Critique of practical reason C) The Phenomenology of Spirit D) The Critique of Pure Reason E) The Critique of Judgment answer = E 71 Immanuel Kant belongs to the A) Philosophy of the Middle times B) Philosophy of the New time C) Nihilism of XVIII century</p> <p>D) Conservatism of XVII century E) German classical philosophy answer = E 72 Leibnizs main philosophical work. A) Monadology B) Experience C) Antinomies D) Authority E) Contemplation answer = A 73 Descartes divides the world into a metaphysical dualism of two finite substances: A) Longness and thinking B) Experience C) Antinomies D) Authority E) Contemplation answer = A 74 The famous Descartess formula Cogito, ergo sum is translated from Latin as A) I think, therefore, I have truth B) I think, therefore, I have power C) I think, therefore, I have faith D) I think, therefore, I am E) I think, therefore, I have values answer = D 75 Which method Descartes used to start his philosophy? A) Thinking B) Experience C) Analysis D) Induction E) Deduction answer = E 76 Who is the author of Discourse on Method? A) Parmenides. B) Descartes. C) Bacon. D) Anaxagoras. E) Zeno of Elea. answer = B</p> <p>77 According to Spinoza, the best kind of knowledge generates the intellectual love for eternal, immutable good, or God, which lead us to A) Blessedness B) Experience C) Analysis D) Induction E) Evil answer = A 78. The first stage of cognition, according to Spinoza, is A) Blessedness B) Knowledge of random experience C) Analysis D) Induction E) Kindness answer = B 79 The second stage of cognition, according to Spinoza, is A) Blessedness B) Knowledge of random experience C) Reason D) Logic E) Kindness answer = C 80 The third stage of cognition, according to Spinoza, is A) Struggle B) Knowledge of random experience C) Reason D) Logic E) Intuition answer = E 81 Natura naturata, by Spinoza, means A) Struggle B) Will to power C) Duration D) Created nature E) Intuition answer = D 82 Natura naturans, by Spinoza, means A) Struggle and war B) Creating nature C) Duration</p> <p>D) Created nature E) Intuition answer = B 83 Spinoza divided substance into two aspects: A) Natura naturans and natura naturata B) Struggle and war C) Duration and time D) Being and time E) Intuition and mind answer = A 84 One of the main philosophic works of Baruch Spinoza: A) Will to power B) Critique of practical reason C) The Phenomenology of Spirit D) The Critique of Pure Reason E) Ethics answer = E 85 The title of the Great Baconian utopia is A) Will to power B) Critique of practical reason C) The Phenomenology of Spirit D) New Atlantis E) Ethics answer = D 86 The first Baconian idol of mind is A) Cave B) Marketplace C) Tribe D) Theatre E) Mind answer = C 87 The second Baconian idol of mind is A) Cave B) Marketplace C) Tribe D) Theatre E) Mind answer = A 88 The third Baconian idol of mind is</p> <p>A) Ca...</p>