petition for special action against bitter smith final
[…] “official” according to its common meaning. 194 Ariz. at 322 n.10 (“By law,

    [West] was authorized  to function as a licensed securities salesperson by reason of

    the relationship [to a registered securities dealer].” (emphasis added)).

    Ms. Bitter Smith holds an official relation to CoxCom and Cox

    Communications Arizona as an authorized lobbyist. [Ex. 20 at APP0548, 53, 54,

    64; Ex. 4 at APP0151:22-153:8.] An authorized lobbyist has a legally recognized

    relationship with authority and permission to act on its principal’s behalf. Under

    A.R.S. § 41-1231(1), an “authorized lobbyist” is a person “employed by, retained

     by or representing a principal, with or without compensation, for the purpose of

    lobbying and who is listed as an authorized lobbyist by the principal in its

    registration pursuant to section 41-1232.” An authorized lobbyist’s potential

    responsibilities, which can include representing a company before Legislators and

  • 8/20/2019 Petition for Special Action Against Bitter Smith FINAL

    28/48

    28