petition for special action against bitter smith final
[…] [Ex. 39 at APP0759; accord Ex. 40, at APP0761.] Ms. Bitter Smith’s role at

    SWCCA—which she has held since before her election in 2012 and continues to

    hold while serving as a Commissioner—qualifies under these definitions.

    Ms. Bitter Smith occupies positions of sufficient trust and authority for her

    SWCCA roles to qualify under § 40-101. SWCCA is a trade association of cable

     providers in Arizona. See supra pages 20-21. Ms. Bitter Smith is the “CEO” of all

    operational aspects of SWCCA and is its designated (and only) lobbyist. A.R.S.

    § 41-1231(3) (defining “designated lobbyist” as “the person who is designated by a

     principal as the single point of contact for the principal” for purposes of the

    lobbying statute); see also [Ex. 4 at APP054:15-16; Ex. 28 at APP0637, 39-40.]

    Ms. Bitter Smith has represented SWCCA members in performing significant

    lobbying services for them. See Part I(A)(1), supra. Indeed several SWCCA