personnel appeals board concord, new hampshire 03301das.nh.gov/hr/pab/decisions/classification...
[…] Motion for Discovery.
![Page 19: PERSONNEL APPEALS BOARD Concord, New Hampshire 03301das.nh.gov/hr/pab/decisions/Classification and..."Since 1992, there is an increased level of SEO iiiterventioii to ensure promotion](https://reader034.vdocuments.mx/reader034/viewer/2022052004/6017e23ddb04242d01057801/html5/thumbnails/19.jpg)
Appellants' Request for Evidentiary Hearing
The appellants argued that they have a statutory right to present the testimony of live
witnesses during a classification appeal. The Board does not agree. Unlike RSA 21-I:58, RSA
21-157 does not require the Board to hear classification appeals "in accordance with the
procedures provided for adjudicative proceedings in RSA 541-A."'
The procedures for hearing classification appeals have remained essentially unchanged
essentially for more than a decade. Within fifteen days of the allocation of a position, an
affected party who disagrees with the allocation of the position and its classification within the