personal property manual
[…] (A.R.S. 42-12009(A)) that is “subject to valuation at full cash value” (A.R.S. 42-

12009(C)).

Page 49: Personal Property Manual

Personal Property Manual Chapter 2 – Business Personal Property

Arizona Department of Revenue 38 | P a g e

• A “possessory improvement…located on federal, state, county or municipal

property or the property of another political subdivision of this state that is owned

by a nongovernmental possessor” (A.R.S. 42-15301):

• Must be valued using standard appraisal methods and techniques. A.R.S.

42-15302.

• Is subject to a limited property value (LPV) (i.e., “is not subject to the

exemption [from LPV] for personal property”). A.R.S. 42-15303.

• “[M]ay be placed on the real property roll.” A.R.S. 42-15304(A).

• “[S]hall be subject to procedures for delinquent taxes as real property”. A.R.S.

42-15304(B).

• “Improvements, appurtenances, wells, stock tanks and any other fixed property

that is located on unpatented land, a mining claim or state land not secured by

patented real property…shall be valued as personal property.” A.R.S. 42-

19003(A)(1).

Leased Equipment