personal jurisdiction for copyright infringement on the
[…] Dist. Ct. Dec. 11, 1996), affd 568 N.W. 2d 715 (Minn. Ct.App. 1997), cert. granted, No. 97-89, 1997 Minn. LEXIS 1997 (Minn. Oct. 31,1997).

176. Id. The Minnesota Attorney General's Office released a memorandumon the Internet, asserting that Minnesota courts have jurisdiction over personsoutside the state who transmit information on-line that will be disseminatedwithin. Id. The Office fied six lawsuits against promoters of illegal activitieson the Internet such as gambling, credit repair, pyramid schemes and snakeoil. Id.

177. Id. at *4. Section 609.025 of the Minnesota General Criminal Jurisdic-tion Statute, reads as follows:

A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this State ifthe person:(1) Commits an offense in whole or in part within this state; or(2) Being without the state, causes, aids or abets another to commit a

crime within the state; or(3) Being without the state, intentionally causes a result within the

state prohibited by the criminal laws of this state.MINN. STAT. § 609.025 (1994).

393

Page 29: Personal Jurisdiction for Copyright Infringement on the

SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW