personal financial affairs statement · 2018-03-16 · the following people do not need to file the...
[…] Earnest, Goode, Smart & Eager specializes in criminal defense law, but did have a few commercial and governmental clients. Since Thomas is a partner in the firm, he must report the names of the commercial and governmental clients that paid the firm $10,000 or more during the reporting period.

Page 32: Personal Financial Affairs Statement · 2018-03-16 · The following people do not need to file the personal financial affairs statement, PDC form F-1. • Candidates for federal

27

B. Lobbying

Excerpt from Statute. RCW 42.17A.710(1)(e) requires you to name: "All persons for whom any legislation, rule, rate, or standard has been prepared, promoted, or opposed for current or deferred compensation: Provided, That for the purposes of this subsection, "compensation" does not include payments made to the person reporting by the governmental entity for which such person serves as an elected official or state executive officer or professional staff member for his service in office; the description of such actual or proposed legislation, rules,