personal financial affairs statement · 2018-03-16 · the following people do not need to file the...
[…] For example, if a state or local elected official also had other employment and his or her employer paid for travel related to that job, the official would not report receiving this travel. See page 30 for more information about these exemptions. Also note that if officials or their family members paid for their own food, beverages, travel or training, the expenditures are not reported. The point of this type of disclosure is to shed light on expenditures made by persons who may be attempting to influence the governmental decisions made by public officials.

Excerpt from Statute. RCW 42.17A.710(1)(l) calls for: "A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and amount, at which food and beverage in excess of fifty dollars was accepted under RCW 42.52.150(5);" RCW 42.52.150(5) says: "A state officer or state employee may accept gifts in the form of food and beverage on infrequent occasions in the ordinary course of meals where attendance by the officer or employee is related to the performance of official duties. Gifts in the form of food and beverage that exceed fifty dollars on a single occasion shall be reported as provided in chapter 42.17A RCW." Further, RCW 42.17A.710(1)(m) requires: "A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and amount, at which items specified in RCW 42.52.010(10)(d) and (f) were accepted."