personal defenses under the geneva uniform law on bills of
[…] Nevertheless, attempts at unifying thelaw of Negotiable Instruments have been only partially successful.Even in this narrow area, fundamental differences in concepts of theCivil as compared to the Anglo-American law prevent unification. Butthis does not mean that unification will never be accomplished. If com-

122 This wording appears to correspond closely to the views held by Mossa,supra note 76 with respect to the interpretation of the formula of art. 17U.L. Note also that New York has added subsection (7) to sec. 3-304 UCC,the first part of which reads: "In any event, to constitute notice of a claimor defense, the purchaser must have knowledge of the claim or defense orknowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amountsto bad faith."

'23 But cf. Britton, supra, note 95 at 437.

1962-63]

MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW