perhaps the single most important component in vehicle ...a jailer assisted two prisoners’...
[…] In other words, under Federal law, an importer is designated to be the manufacturer of the product it imports and could be subject to liability for a defective product. The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) publishes a handbook and standards for manufacturing safer products that addresses the duties and obligations of an importer to make sure that the imported products are safe. According to the CPSC policy at 16 C.F.R. 1009.3, it states that “under the Act importers are made subject to the same responsibilities as domestic manufacturers.” The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration has also published regulations stating “importers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment have duties as manufacturers under the Safety Act.”