perb decision-0375e - california public employment
[…] duty to negotiate in good faith and its right to be adequately

informed of the exclusive representative's specific negotiating

interests. The resolution we find to be both practical and

consistent with the give-and-take of the bargaining process is

to utilize that process itself to resolve the ambiguities

present in bargaining proposals. This requires the objecting

party to make a good faith effort to seek clarification of

questionable proposals by voicing its specific reasons for

believing that a proposal is outside the scope of

4Section 3543.3 provides:

A public school employer . . . shall meet and negotiate with and only with representatives of employee organizations selected as exclusive representatives of appropriate units upon request with regard to matters within the scope of representation.

9 9

Page 10: PERB Decision-0375E - California Public Employment

representation and then entering into negotiations on those

aspects of proposals which, following clarification by the

other party, it finally views as negotiable. Where a proposal