perb decision-0375e - california public employment
[…] by the Legislature to address—much less prohibit—delegation

of governing board disciplinary authority. Hence, inasmuch as

disciplinary procedures are within the scope of representation

under the Board's Anaheim test (San Bernardino Unified School

District, supra; Arvin Union School District, supra), a

73

Page 74: PERB Decision-0375E - California Public Employment

proposal calling for arbitration of disputes arising from such

procedures is negotiable.

The EERA itself explicitly permits binding arbitration of

contractual grievances. Section 3548.5 provides:

A public school employer and an exclusive representative who enter into a written agreement covering matters within the scope of representation may include in the agreement procedures for final and binding arbitration of such disputes as may arise involving the interpretation, application or violation of the agreement.

This section imposes no limitation on parties' ability to

agree to final and binding arbitration on matters specified in

their agreements, and it certainly does not expressly prohibit

binding arbitration over discipline. Instead, the section