perb decision-0375e - california public employment
[…] All matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiating, provided that nothing herein may be construed to limit the right of the public school employer to consult with any employees or employee organization on any matter outside the scope of representation.

Section 3543.5 provides, in relevant part: 2

It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to:

(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce

W 3

Page 4: PERB Decision-0375E - California Public Employment

that certain of the proposals were within the scope of

representation and that the District's refusal to negotiate was

a violation of the Act.

employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.

(b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter.

(c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative.

4

The San Mateo Elementary Teachers Association, CTA/NEA

(SMETA) is the exclusive representative of certificated

employees of the San Mateo City School District (District).

During the course of negotiations in 1976-77, the District