perb decision-0375e - california public employment
[…] 32

Page 33: PERB Decision-0375E - California Public Employment

This financial benefit is related to wages and, therefore,

meets the requirements of the first step of the Anaheim test.

Disputes as to economic benefits are best left to the bilateral

bargaining process, and no management prerogative is unduly

invaded by the bargaining requirement.

The District contends that the "Hold Harmless" clause is

superseded by the indemnity regulation of Government Code

section 825 12 and is nonnegotiable. While we agree with the

12Government Code section 825 provides:

If an employee or former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him against any claims or action against him for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity and such request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed.

If the public entity conducts the defense of an employee or former employee against any claim or action with his reasonable good faith cooperation, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed; but, where the public entity conducted such defense pursuant to an agreement with the employee or former employee reserving the right of the public entity not to pay the judgment, compromise or settlement until it is established that the injury arose out of an act or omission

33

Page 34: PERB Decision-0375E - California Public Employment

District's assertion that Government Code section 825

establishes an inflexible standard concerning a public entity's

obligation to indemnify employees, we disagree with its

assertion that proposal 10.8 is nonnegotiable on its face.

occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, the public entity is required to pay the judgment, compromise or settlement only if it is established that the injury arose out of an act or omission occurring in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.