people of the state of michigan, · the alleged criminal enterprise was purported to be a fire and...
[…] The decisions to sever or join defendants or to grant separate juries

generally lies within the discretion of the trial court. MCL 768.5; MCR

6.12I(D); People v Hana, 447 Mich 325 (1994). The question of joinder and

severance of defendants in criminal prosecutions in Michigan is addressed

18

Page 22: PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, · The alleged criminal enterprise was purported to be a fire and theft in a Genesee County (Flint) Home Depot as well as a fire in the Saginaw Home

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 3/26/2019 6:31:54 PM

by statute and court rule. The statute, MCL 768.5; MSA 28.1028, provides

that "[w]hen two or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any

criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of

the court."

The court rule, MCR 6.121, states in mandatory terms:

(C) Right of Severance; Related Offenses. On a defendant's motion, the court must sever the trial of defendants on related offenses on a showing that severance is necessary to avoid prejudice to substantial rights of the defendant.