pennsylvania housing research/resource center - … 06-12-03 batch 3...pennsylvania housing...
[…] Thus, very substantial energy savings will not be achieved with the PHRCAlternative. The PHRC requirement is less stringent than IECC.

PHRC Conclusions

119. If PHRC is the attempt to implement Section 301 (c) of Act 45, which requires "prescriptivemethods to implement the energy-related standards of the Uniform Construction Code" it has failedmiserably, due to the almost universal disregard for the minimum energy conservation requirements ofthe UCC, IRC, and IECC, Federal Law, and Federal Rules.