pennsylvania housing research/resource center - … 06-12-03 batch 3...pennsylvania housing...
[…] The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) has recently published a comparable set of nationalconsensus building codes. I suggested that L&I compare them with the I Codes to see if they may be moreappropriate for Pennsylvania, even though it might require amending the Law. I have seen no evidence thatthis was done. It should be done.

There is a very serious problem in the L&I proposal. We have the law of unintended consequences at workhere. What should have provided energy benefits and savings to homeowners will now result in greaterenergy use. Section 301 (c) of Act 1999-45 provides:

"Prescriptive methods for energy-related standards. - The department shall, within 180 daysof the effective date of this section, by regulation promulgate prescriptive methods toimplement the energy-related standards of the Uniform Construction Code which take intoaccount the various climatic conditions through this Commonwealth. In deriving thesestandards the department shall seek to balance energy savings with initial construction costs."

The IRC and IECC already provide nationally accepted "prescriptive methods for energy-related standards"and take "into account the various climatic conditions" in Pennsylvania. The IRC and IECC "balance energysavings with initial construction costs."

0