pennsylvania housing research/resource center - … 06-12-03 batch 3...pennsylvania housing...
[…] § 403.103 (f) states: "A third-party agency shall send a copy of the final inspection reportto the property owner, builder, municipality and a lender designated by the builder."

All that may be known to the third-party agency at the time of the final inspection is themunicipality and the permit holder. The Department of Labor & Industry has stated innumerous public meetings that if a municipality "opts-out", they could not issueCertificates of Occupancy or a Building Permit.Section 501 (e)(4) of the Act states: "In municipalities which require a building permit ora certificate of occupancy but do not conduct inspections, the code administrator shallalso be required to submit a copy of the report to the municipality."The legislature recognized some municipalities would issue permits and certificates ofoccupancy but not conduct inspections, and the lawmakers did not prohibit this.