pennsylvania housing research/resource center - … 06-12-03 batch 3...pennsylvania housing...
[…] § 403.81, § 403.82, § 403.83 and § 403.84 are a few of the proposed regulations for"Department, Municipal and Third-Party Enforcement For Noncompliance". Theseregulations cover the procedures that are to be followed to issue Stop Work Orders,Notices of Violation, Orders to Show Cause/Order to Vacate and how to deal withUnsafe Buildings, Structures or Equipment for all buildings in our State.Section 104 (a) of the Act states: "This act shall apply to the construction, alteration,repair and occupancy of all buildings in this Commonwealth."

It might appear that the regulations meet the intent of the Act, but what is being

MIDDLE DEPARTMENT INSPECTION AGENCY. INC.

overlooked are residential properties in "opt-ouf * areas of the state.