pennsylvania housing research/resource center - … 06-12-03 batch 3...pennsylvania housing...
[…] The adoption of a new, state-wide, residential building code is very important to the future of the Commonwealth and the house building industry in Pennsylvania. For this reason, we would like to go beyond the technical and educational aspects, and offer you our perspective. This letter restates the objectives of the PA Alternative and points out why we think that the citizens, homeowners and homebuilders will benefit from its adoption by the Commonwealth. The PA Alternative was developed to meet the requirements of the UCC, Act 45 of 1999, §301 (c). This section requires that "The department shall.. .promulgate prescriptive methods to implement the energy-related standards of the Uniform Construction Code which take into account the various climatic conditions through this Commonwealth." The administrative regulations due to be promulgated by the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) allow for three compliance paths for the energy provisions: 1. The 2003 International Residential Code (IRC, Chapter 11), §403.21 (a) 6. 2. The 2003 International Energy Conservation