texas notary public manualmembers.usnotaries.net/files/texas_law_manual_web_kt_v1_s_0614.pdftexas...
[…] (b) The terms of office of Notaries Public shall be not less than two years nor more thanfour years as provided by law.

Article 5 - JUDICIAL DEPARTMENTSection 19 - JUSTICES OF THE PEACE; JURISDICTION; EX OFFICIO NOTARIES PUBLIC

Justice of the peace courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal matters of misdemeanorcases punishable by fine only, exclusive jurisdiction in civil matters where the amount in controversy is two hundred dollars or less, and such other jurisdiction as may be provided bylaw. Justices of the peace shall be ex officio notaries public.

Article 16 - GENERAL PROVISIONSSection 1 - OFFICIAL OATH

(a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices,shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I, _______________________, dosolemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve,protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, sohelp me God."