texas notary public manualmembers.usnotaries.net/files/texas_law_manual_web_kt_v1_s_0614.pdftexas...
[…] • Notify the Secretary of State in writing and return my notary commission cer-tificate to —

Office of the Secretary of State Notary Public Unit P. O. Box 13375Austin, TX 78711-3375

TEXAS NOTARY PUBLIC MANUAL18

Chapter 4 / MAINTAINING YOUR NOTARY COMMISSION

Page 25: TEXAS NOTARY PUBLIC MANUALmembers.usnotaries.net/files/TEXAS_LAW_MANUAL_WEB_KT_V1_S_0614.pdfTEXAS NOTARY PUBLIC MANUAL American Association of Notaries, Inc. P.O. Box 630601 Houston,

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NOTARIES 19

THE NOTARY’S LIABILITY

CIVIL LIABILITYTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §121.014

According to Texas law, “...a person injured by the failure, refusal, or neglect ofan officer to comply with a provision of this chapter has a cause of action againstthe officer to recover damages resulting from the failure, refusal, or neglect of theofficer.”

In other words, notaries can be sued for negligence or wrongful acts. Manynotaries are unaware that they have total liability for damages caused by notarialerrors or improper notarial acts.