pd - commission on state mandates bargaining and collective bargaining agreement disclosure,...
[…] Based on the foregoing, staff finds that the original final audit of the subject reimbursement claims is timely and not barred by section 17558.5.

2. The Revised Audit Issued October 9, 2012 was Issued Beyond the Deadlines Imposed by Section 17558.5, But May be Considered by the Commission to the Extent that it Narrows the Issues in Dispute or Makes Concessions to the Claimant.

Statutes 2004, chapter 890 (SB 2856), effective January 1, 2005, added a requirement in section 17558.5 that “[i]n any case, an audit shall be completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.” Here, the Controller’s audit of the relevant claim years was “commenced,” within the meaning of section 17558.5, no later than March 12, 2003, when the entrance conference was held.