pd - commission on state mandates bargaining and collective bargaining agreement disclosure,...
[…] 26 Collective Bargaining and Collective Bargaining Agreement Disclosure, 05-4425-I-10

Proposed Decision

and one-half months after the initiation date. Thus, there is no evidence of an unreasonable delay in the completion of the audit.

Based on the foregoing, the Commission finds that the first final audit of the subject reimbursement claims was both timely initiated and timely completed, and is not barred by section 17558.5.

2. The Revised Audit Issued October 9, 2012 was Issued Beyond the Deadlines Imposed by Section 17558.5, But May be Considered by the Commission to the Extent that it Narrows the Issues in Dispute or Makes Concessions to the Claimant.

Statutes 2004, chapter 890 (AB 2856) amended Government Code section 17558.5, to provide that “[i]n any case, an audit shall be completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.” Applying the amended section to the date of initiation, no later than the March 12, 2003 entrance conference, means a timely audit would be required to be completed by March 12, 2005 at the latest.