pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] In the immediate aftermath of a terrorist attack, collection of USA Freedom Act CDRs may have occurred as an emergency authorization, which had to be approved by the Attorney General.55 To seek an emergency authorization, NSA personnel would collaborate with FBI counterparts to prepare the proposed authorization for the Attorney General’s review.56 Only after the Attorney General approved the request could the government direct the providers

51 (U) See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(j) (“The Government shall compensate a person for reasonable expenses incurred for producing tangible things or providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with an order issued with respect to an application . . . or an emergency production . . . or otherwise providing technical assistance to the Government under this section or to implement the amendments made to this section by the USA FREEDOM Act of 2015.”). 52 (U) NSA Civil Liberties and Privacy Office, Transparency Report: The USA FREEDOM Act Business Records FISA Implementation (Jan. 15, 2016) (“NSA USA Freedom Act Transparency Report”). 53 (U) NSA Notice to the Board (Aug. 30, 2019). 54 (U) NSA Minimization Procedures for CDRs. 55 (U) 50