pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] The definition of Attorney General in FISA includes certain senior level officials in the Department of Justice. See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(g). 40 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(F)(i) (“An order under this subsection . . . shall authorize the production on a daily basis of call detail records for a period not to exceed 180 days[.]”). 41 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1803(i)(1) (“The presiding judges of the courts established under subsections (a) and (b) shall, not later than 180 days after June 2, 2015 jointly designate not fewer than 5 individuals to be eligible to serve as amicus curiae, who shall serve pursuant to rules the presiding judges may establish.”). 42 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1872(a) (“[T]he Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall conduct a declassification review of each decision, order, or opinion issued by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of