pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] For example, the mere fact that a subscriber of company A roams into company B’s network would not trigger the creation of a CDR; rather, the subscriber would have to place or receive a call. And even then, doing so would indicate only that they were in a company B coverage area, not which area.

235 (U) Statement of Ed Felten and Travis LeBlanc at 74. 236 (U) Statement of Ed Felten and Travis LeBlanc at 73. 237 (U) The Pen Register Statute authorizes the collection of both numbers dialed and incoming calls for a duration of 60 days, with the possibility of further 60-day extensions. 18 U.S.C. § 3123 (c); see also § 3127(3)–(4) (“pen register” obtains “dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information”; “trap and trace device” “captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication”). 238 (U) 18 U.S.C. § 2073(c)–(d) (court order to obtain non-content information about subscribers and “electronic communication service or remote computing service” to issue upon a showing of “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents