pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] with information already in the possession of an identifiable third party.”). 196 (U) Riley, 573 U.S. at 400. 197 (U) Riley, 573 U.S. at 400. 198 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(k)(3). 199 (U) See FISC Order No. 0007-10, at 2 (May 2, 2007) (“Telephony meta data includes comprehensive communications routing information, including but not limited to session identifying information (e.g., originating and terminating telephone number, communications device identifier, etc.), trunk identifier, telephone calling card numbers and time and duration of call”) [declassified, redacted opinion]. 200 (U) Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (pen register records “dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information” but not “the contents of any communication”), with 50 U.S.C. § 1861(k)(3) (CDRs may include “session-identifying information (including an originating or terminating telephone number, an International Mobile Subscriber Identity number, or an International Mobile Station Equipment Identity number), a telephone calling card number, or the time or duration of a call,” but not “the contents . . . of any communication,” “the name, address, or financial information of a subscriber or customer,” or “cell site location or global positioning system information”); see also Riley, 573 U.S. at 400 (distinguishing digital call log from “pen register” at issue in