pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] (U) The inclusion of “second hop” information results in the collection of a large number of records.204 The Court’s decision in Smith does not suggest, however, that the number of phone records determines whether collection constitutes a Fourth Amendment “search” for purposes of the warrant requirement.205 To the contrary: Smith and more recent cases focus on the nature of call metadata records, rather than the number of data points gathered by the

201 (U) 138 S. Ct. at 2220. 202 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861. 203 (U) Specifically, the statute permits the government to “make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1). 204 (U) This is disclosed by the intelligence community’s Annual Statistical Transparency Reports. See, e.g., 2018 Statistical Transparency Report. 205 (U) The District Court opinion in Klayman v.