pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] (U) If the CDRs from the provider passed the validation steps, they were passed by System 1 into other repositories, including the internal metadata repository, where they could be accessed by NSA analysts.81 NSA regularly checked its internal repository to obtain further CDRs. Related CDRs associated with a specific selection term (first-hop CDRs) were automatically distributed to the other providers to obtain second-hop records.82 Similarly, first-

75 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(k)(3)(B) (“The term ‘call detail record’ . . . does not include the contents . . . of any communication; the name, address, or financial information of a subscriber or customer; or cell site location or global positioning system information.”). 76 (U) NSA briefing to the Board (May 23, 2019). 77 (U) See NSA USA Freedom Act Transparency Report at 14 (“NSA’s minimization procedures . . . require the Agency to inspect CDRs received from a provider through manual and/or automated means to confirm that the CDRs are responsive to the