pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] 38 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(C) (“Each application . . . shall include . . . in the case of an application for the production on an ongoing basis of call detail records . . . a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the call detail records sought to be produced based on the specific selection term . . . are relevant to [an investigation to protect against international terrorism]; and there is a reasonable, articulable suspicion that such specific selection term is associated with a foreign power engaged in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefor[.]”). 39 (U) See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(i)(1)(A) (“[T]he Attorney General may require the emergency production of tangible things if the Attorney General reasonably determines that an emergency situation requires the production of tangible things before an order authorizing such production can with due diligence be obtained[.]”). The definition of Attorney General in FISA includes certain senior level officials in the Department of Justice. See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(g). 40 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(F)(i) (“An order under this subsection . . . shall authorize the production on a daily basis of call detail records for a period not to exceed 180 days[.]”). 41 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1803(i)(1) (“The presiding judges of the courts established under subsections (a) and (b) shall, not later than 180 days after June 2, 2015 jointly designate not fewer than 5 individuals to be eligible to serve as amicus curiae, who shall serve pursuant to rules the