pclob usa freedom act report (unclassified)
[…] 257 (U) See Part II(B)(1). 258 (U) Part II(B)(2)(a). 259 (U) Part II(B)(2)(b). 260 (U) Adding an additional layer of complexity, the relevant provision of the statute is addressed not to the agency, but to the FISA court, specifying what an order issued under the CDR provision may and must contain. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(F) (“An order under this subsection . . . shall authorize the production on a daily basis of call detailrecords . . . [shall] provide that the Government may require the prompt production of a first set of call detail records. . . [shall] provide that the Government may require the prompt production of a second set of call detail recordsusing session-identifying information . . . identified by the specific selection term use to produce [the first set of] calldetail records[.]”). Those statutory terms are then incorporated by the court in the primary orders issued to theagency and secondary orders issued to providers.