pclj.orgpclj.org/.../2/files/2012/03/a8c5d2160b05f2c9d0e6123512…  · web viewperception is...
[…] used exclusively for government purposes by a Federal agency, a State or local government, or a foreign government with which the United States has a mutual defense cooperation agreement; (2) Any item described described in paragraph (1) of this definition that requires only minor modification or modification of a type customarily available in the commercial marketplace in order to meet the requirements of the procuring department or agency; or (3) Any item of supply being produced that does not meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) solely because the item is not yet in use.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2011).

On the other hand, commercial items are defined, in pertinent part, as, “Any item, other than real property, that is of a type customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities for purposes other than governmetal purposes . . ., any item that evolved from an item [customarily used by the general public] . . . , any item [meeting the above criteria that has received] . . . modifications of a type customarily available in the commercial marketplace . . ., services of a type offered and sold competitively in substantial quantities in the commercial marketplace . . . .”Id. ]