pca case no. 2018-56 in the matter of an arbitration … · may 15, 2020 the honorable david...
[…] Wethington’s testimony in the arbitrations at issue.
The existence of the specific statutory and regulatory scheme governing the testimony of former government employees only further confirms that 5 U.S.C. § 301 cannot reasonably be construed as extending to this same issue. See also 5 C.F.R. 2635.805, propounded by the Office of Government Ethics, which correctly limits restrictions on expert testimony to current government employees.
The stated purpose of the Treasury regulation also confirms that it does not extend to barring Mr. Wethington’s testimony. Section 1.11(a)(4) explains that the provision “is intended only to provide guidance for the internal operations of the Department and to inform the public about Department procedures concerning the service of process and responses to demands or requests….”
Neither purpose is served by the extension of the Touhy procedures to long-ago former employees such as Mr. Wethington.