pca case no. 2018-56 in the matter of an arbitration … · may 15, 2020 the honorable david...
[…] 93. Separate and apart from the Treasury Department’s lack of legislatively-
delegated legal authority to regulate Mr. Wethington’s testimony, the
regulatory context in which 31 C.F.R. § 1.11 appears serves to confirm that the
regulation does not operate to preclude former employees from voluntarily
providing their testimony.
94. The stated purpose of the regulation in question reflects that it is focused upon
internal departmental concerns and does not extend to prohibiting the voluntary
testimony of former employees. Section 1.11(a)(4) explains that the provision
“is intended only to provide guidance for the internal operations of the
Department and to inform the public about Department procedures concerning
the service of process and responses to demands or requests…”14 (emphasis