pca case no. 2018-56 in the matter of an arbitration … · may 15, 2020 the honorable david...
[…] At that time (the April 20 telephone conference), no sustained discussion was had concerning the extent to which this regulation would apply in the context of the particulars that here have been raised.
Notably, 31 C.F.R. § 1.11 legally may not be applied to former employees such as Mr. Wethingon, because Congress only authorized Treasury to formulate such a regulation with respect to current employees. The regulation was enacted under color of 5 U.S.C. § 301, the so-called Housekeeping Statute, which provides that “[t]he head of an Executive department … may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution
April 28, 2020 Page 3
and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” (emphasis supplied).
Courts repeatedly have held, in the context of Touhy regulations such as the one at issue, that the Housekeeping Statute authorizes only regulations that govern current – not former – employees. Koopman v.