paul r. glassman (state bar no. 76536) fred neufeld (state ... file1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14...
[…] As set forth above, BICEP’s condition precedent argument must fail
as a matter of black letter law.
Although not raised in their Motion, BICEP likely intends to argue that the cases in
which courts have found that insurance contracts are not executory once the premium has been
paid or that the insurer is required to perform regardless of the payment of the SIR are inapposite
because those cases are based on insurance contracts and the MOCs are not insurance contracts.
This argument must also fail.
In making such argument, BICEP presumably will rely on California Government Code
Section 990.8 for its contention that the MOCs are not insurance contracts. California
Government Code Section 990.8 provides, “The pooling of self-insured claims or losses among
entities as authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4 shall not be considered insurance nor be
subject to regulation under the Insurance Code.”
The “first step in interpreting a statute is to determine whether the language at issue has a
plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.” Wilson v.
Comm’r, 705 F.3d 980, 987-88 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Robinson v. Shell Oil, 519 U.S. 337, 340
(1997).