patient records electronic access playbook | amaplaybook for? this playbook is intended for medical...
[…] This Playbook is intended for medical professionals who have a role—major or minor—in responding to and fulfilling

PA R T 4 / A P P E N D i C E s H o w to c A Lc u L At E co S t S

North Carolina

north carolina general statutes § 90-411

• 75¢perpageforthefirst25pages• 50¢perpageforpages26–100• 25¢perpageforeachpageover100• Minimumfeeof$10

North Dakota north Dakota century code § 23-12-14.2

• Forpapercopies• $20totalforthefirst25pages• 75¢perpageforeachadditionalpage

• Forelectroniccopies• 30totalforthefirst25pages• 25¢perpageforeachadditionalpage

Ohio Ohio Revised code § 3701.741(c)(1)(e).

One free copy plus one free copy of any updated records to a patient or his/her representative “if the medical record is necessary to support a claim under Title II or Title XVI of the social security Act” 

Oklahoma Oklahoma statutes § 76-19(A)(2).

• Forpapercopies• 50¢perpage• $5eachforspecialrecordslikeX-raysorother

photographs, images, or pathology slides• Forattorneys,anadditional$10basefeeis

permitted, plus postage or delivery fees• Forelectroniccopies