patient records electronic access playbook | amaplaybook for? this playbook is intended for medical...
[…] maximum of $200 for the entire record • Shippingandpostagecosts 

• Doctors:• $1perpageor$100fortheentirerecord,

whichever is less• $10tocovershipping,postage,andretrievalcosts

if the record is less than 10 pages • CostofduplicationforspecialrecordslikeX-raysor

“any other material within a patient record which cannot be routinely copied or duplicated on a commercial photocopy machine” plus

• Anadministrativefeeofthelesserof$10or10%ofthe cost of reproduction

New Mexico new Mexico Administrative code § 7.1.10.10

• $2perpageforthefirst10(one-sided)pages• 20¢perpageforeachadditionalpage

New york new York Public Health Law § 17

no charge if requested “for the purpose of supporting an application, claim or appeal for any government benefit or program…”

Page 86: Patient Records Electronic Access Playbook | AMAPlaybook for? This Playbook is intended for medical professionals who have a role—major or minor—in responding to and fulfilling

PA R T 4 / A P P E N D i C E s H o w to c A Lc u L At E co S t S

North Carolina