patient records electronic access playbook | amaplaybook for? this playbook is intended for medical...
[…] • 65¢perpageforthefirst30pages• 50¢perpageforeachadditionalpage• $15clericalfee  • Onefreecopyofapatient’smedicalrecordsevery

two years “if the patient is appealing the denial of” ssI or social security disability benefits, requested by a patient or his/her “personal representative”

West Virginia west Virginia code § 16-29-2. • Onefreecopyofapatient’smedicalrecordsforan“indigent person” social security Act claims or appeal

• Additionalpatientrequestsorrequestsbynon-indigents, “a fee consistent with HIPAA… plus any applicable taxes” 

Wisconsin wisconsin statutes § 146.83(1f )(am).

charges cannot exceed the “amount that the federal social security Administration reimburses the department for copies of patient health care records” for records to be used in the appealing of a denial of a social security disability insurance or supplemental security Income claim

Wyoming wyoming Administrative Rules, Board of Medicine, chapter 3: Practice of Medicine, § 4(e).