patient records electronic access playbook | amaplaybook for? this playbook is intended for medical...
[…] This Playbook is intended for medical professionals who have a role—major or minor—in responding to and fulfilling

Colorado colorado Revised statutes § 25-1-801.

• DeterminedbasedonHIPAA• “Reasonablefees”definedas:

• $18.53forthefirst10pages• 85¢perpageforthenext30pages• 57¢perpageforeachadditionalpage

• Microfilmcost$1.50perpage• Radiographicstudiescosttheactualcostof

reproduction for each radiograph copy• Thecostofshippingandpostage• Anyelectronicmediacosts• Anyapplicabletaxes• A$10feeforcertificationofthemedicalrecords,if

requested

Connecticut connecticut general statutes § 20-7c(d).

no charge for medical records requested by a patient, patient’s attorney, or authorized representative “for the purpose of supporting a claim or appeal under any provision of the social security Act” 

Delaware Delaware Administrative code, Title 24, Division 1700, § 16.0.

• $2perpageforthefirst10pages• $1perpageforpages11–20• 90¢perpageforpages21–60• 50¢perpageforpages61andabove • Actualcostofreproductionspecialrecordslike

radiology films, models, photographs, or fetal monitoring strips