patient records electronic access playbook | amaplaybook for? this playbook is intended for medical...
[…] • Forelectroniccopies,records“retrievedfromascanning, digital imaging, electronic information or other digital format in an electronic document,” the cost is 50% of the per-page charge for paper copies

indiana Indiana Administrative code, Title 760, Article 1, Rule 71, § 3

• 1perpageforthefirst10pages• 50¢perpageforpages11–50• 25¢perpageforpages51andhigher• Thecostofshippingandpostage• $20laborfee,solongasthefirst10pagesarefree• $10additionaliftherecordsaretobeprovidedwithin

two working days• $20forcertifiedrecords 

iowa Iowa Administrative code § 876.8.9

Iowa code § 622.10(6).

• “Theactualcostofproduction”forproducingpatient records or images, which cannot “exceed the rates established by the workers’ compensation commissioner for copies of records in workers’ compensation cases” of:   • $20forpages1–20• $20plus$1perpagefor21–30pages• $30plus50¢perpagefor31–100pages• $65plus25¢perpagefor101–200pages• $90plus10¢perpageformorethan200pages• Thecostofpostage

• $10forcertifiedrecords

kansas no state limit.