patient records electronic access playbook | amaplaybook for? this playbook is intended for medical...
[…] Pennsylvania Pennsylvania consolidated statutes, Title 42, chapter 1, § 6152.1

Effective January 1, 2020

$29.19 flat fee for production of records “requested for the purpose of supporting a claim or appeal under any provision of the social security Act” 

Puerto Rico no limit specified.

Page 87: Patient Records Electronic Access Playbook | AMAPlaybook for? This Playbook is intended for medical professionals who have a role—major or minor—in responding to and fulfilling

Rhode island Rhode Island general Laws § 23-17-19.1(16).

no charges for a patient or his/her attorney or representative if “necessary for the purposes of supporting an appeal under any provision of the social security Act”

south Carolina

south carolina code of Laws § 44-7-325

• 68¢perpageforthefirst30pages• 52¢perpageforeachadditionalpage• Clericalfeeofupto$26.30forsearchingandhandling• Postage• Salestax• Capof$157.80(includingsearchandretrievalfee)for