pathways psychosocial support center, inc. v. town of ...i. introduction plaintiffs bring this...
[…] disabilities, and to expand their opportunities. 29 U.S.C. § 701 (1988). To that end, the statute
established federal grant programs to benefit persons with disabilities, and, in § 504, it prohibits
discrimination on the basis of disability in any "program or activity" of recipients of federal
financial assistance. Id. at § 794.
Congress clarified the definition of "program or activity" in 1988 in the Civil Rights
Restoration Act7 to overturn an unduly narrow interpretation of that phrase by the Supreme
Court. 20 U.S.C. § 1687 (1988); S. Rep. No. 64, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 1-2 (1988), reprinted in
1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3, 3-4 (overturning Grove City College v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555 (1984)).8 The
7/ Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-259, 102 Stat. 28, 28 (1987) (codified as 20 U.S.C. § 1687 note) ("legislative action is necessary to restore the prior consistent and long-standing executive branch interpretation and broad, institution-wide application of those laws.") (emphasis added).
8/ Congress' intent in passing the Civil Rights Restoration Act was clear. As the Senate Report states: “S.557 was introduced . . . to overturn the Supreme Court's 1984 decision in Grove City College v.