passing the ball: the united states supreme court strikes
[…] and fear, several sports gambling scandals in the 1900s utilized bribery and extortion to compromise athletes.5 For example, in 1919, eight Chicago White Sox players arranged with the nation’s lead-ing gamblers to manipulate the outcome of the World Series of Major League Baseball (“MLB”) to guarantee and collect a lucrative payout—infamously becoming known as “The Black Sox.”6 Thus, in 1992, with the support of those opposing sports gambling, Congress passed the Profes-sional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (“PASPA”),7 a statute that pro-hibited wagering on amateur and professional sports.8

Section 3702 of PASPA made it “unlawful for a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact” any type of sports gambling scheme relating to amateur and pro-fessional sports leagues and for “a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote” any such scheme “pursuant to the law or compact of a govern-mental entity.”9 While PASPA did not impose criminal penalties, the law gave