part 70 operating permit - georgia boilers and process heaters ... aluminum scrap is broken up and...
[…] petroleum gas or propane-fired) manufactured after July 1, 2007 or modified/reconstructed

after June 12, 2006.

[40 CFR 60.4230, 391-3-1-.02(8)(b)79]

Page 59: Part 70 Operating Permit - Georgia Boilers and Process Heaters ... aluminum scrap is broken up and fed into a shredder ... 4.2.3, 4.2.12, 5.2.2, 2.5

Title V Permit Novelis Incorporated Permit No.: 3341-133-0001-V-04-0

Page 56 of 58

8.27.3 The Permittee shall comply with all applicable provisions of National Emission Standards

for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) as found in 40 CFR 63 Subpart A - “General

Provisions” and 40 CFR 63 Subpart ZZZZ - “National Emission Standard for Hazardous

Air Pollutants for Stationary Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines.”

For diesel-fired emergency generator engines defined as “existing” in 40 CFR 63 Subpart

ZZZZ (prior to June 12, 2006 for area sources of HAP, and prior to December 19, 2002 for

major sources of HAP), such requirements include but are not limited to:

[40 CFR 63.6580, 391-3-1-.02(9)(b)118]